Winners - Homebrew Alley XVIII

Table 1: American & Hazy IPA (25 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRoss StuartHazy IPAHazy IPAArizona Society of Homebrewers
2ndDarren PriceCelebratory IPAAmerican IPABrewminaries
3rdKevin McKennaStraight C StudentAmerican IPAHandgrenades Homebrew and Craft Beer Club
4thDavid KerrAmerican Hopper StoryAmerican IPAOcean County Home Brewers

Table 2: Strong European Beer (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stDaniel KukukFrosty GoatEisbockMotor City Mashers
2ndEric BlaineHammer of ArculariusBaltic PorterMorris Area Society of Homebrewers
3rdLawrence BoltonDoppelbockDoppelbockBoneyard Union of Zymurgical Zealots (BUZZ)

Table 3: Strong British Ale (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stGerad MillerWeeeeWee HeavyDayton Regional Amateur Fermentation Technologists
2ndFritz SchanzStearman's English BarleywineEnglish Barley WineDenton County Homebrewers Guild
3rdOmar Al-NidawiBatch #203Wee HeavyDC Homebrewers

Table 4: American Porter and Stout (24 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJim ClappPatriot PorterAmerican PorterKeystone Hops
2ndMichael HelzerImperial StoutImperial StoutSquare Kegs
3rdSue MessinaNocturnal NectarAmerican StoutGarden State Homebrewers

Table 5: British and Irish Stouts (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBrian WestOld Ass StoutTropical StoutUpstate NY Homebrewers Assn
2ndVladimir KowalykSweet StoutSweet StoutWestchester Homebrewers Organization (WHO)
3rdDaniel KukukOld Man FinneganIrish StoutMotor City Mashers

Table 7: Wood Aged & Smoked beer (19 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMark PennickSmoke and MirrorsSpecialty Smoked BeerBrew Crew [CO]
2ndJason GaleaThe Darkness WithinSpecialty Wood-Aged BeerAlbany Brew Crafters (ABC)
3rdEric BlaineBlend #3Specialty Wood-Aged BeerMorris Area Society of Homebrewers

Table 8: Spiced and Specialty Mead (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBill BoyerMiod Pitny Koniczynowy AmburanaExperimental MeadNorth Georgia Malt Monkeys
2ndCasey ReardonCure WoundsFruit and Spice Mead 
3rdArthur FrankeThe Very Last Recipe In Steve Piatz's BookExperimental MeadBergen County Brew Crew

Table 9: Fruit Mead (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stDan AchesonA Witty Reference To Monty PythonPymentUrban Knaves of Grain
2ndMichael HelzerMontmorency Cherry MeadStone Fruit MeadSquare Kegs
3rdMark PennickMarion BerryBerry MeadBrew Crew [CO]
HMArthur FrankeNot Your Grandma's Red MoscatoPymentBergen County Brew Crew

Table 10: Traditional Mead (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stPia SenWednesday's BargainDry MeadBrewminaries
2ndDaniel KukukSky FireSemi-Sweet MeadMotor City Mashers
3rdGarrett FreemanSweet Clover TraditionalSweet Mead 

Table 11: Cider & Perry (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBill BoyerBeing There - #meanbrews YeastEnglish CiderNorth Georgia Malt Monkeys
2ndDan AchesonIt's Kinda ChillyIce CiderUrban Knaves of Grain
3rdAdam JohnsonRaishland Cider 2022French CiderBrewminaries

Table 12: Pale American Ale (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRoss StuartElla BlondeBlonde AleArizona Society of Homebrewers
2ndBob CharboneauClassicaliAmerican Pale AleUpstate NY Homebrewers Assn
3rdOmar Al-NidawiGet SchwiftyAmerican Pale AleDC Homebrewers

Table 13: Standard American Beer (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stAndy CoxMeanbrews Cream AleCream AleUnderground Brewers of Connecticut
2ndDwight WilsonAlternatively AlternativeCream AleO-Town Hop Heads
3rdStephen SchmittNot Spotted CowCream AleEvanston Homebrew Club

Table 14: Wheat beer (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMichael RensingJust Here For the ZiplineWeizenbockCider, Homebrew, And Mead Production Specialists (CHAMPS)
2ndKeith BlanchardMiami WeisseDunkels WeissbierMorris Area Society of Homebrewers
3rdJason GaleaMagic PotionWeizenbockAlbany Brew Crafters (ABC)

Table 15: International Lager (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRoss StuartMexican LagerInternational Pale LagerArizona Society of Homebrewers
2ndEvan BrillLittle Lost SloneInternational Pale LagerLouisville Area Grain and Extract Research Society, LTD
3rdDave StordahlBaja Dreamin' CervezaInternational Pale LagerRimrock Brewers Guild
HMJeff CaseMaybe It Was the NameInternational Amber LagerQUAFF

Table 16: Dark Lager (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRobert ViscaBwat's DunkelMunich DunkelUpstate NY Homebrewers Assn
2ndDeborah And Marc PrichardDick HammerbushCzech Dark LagerRed Earth Brewers
3rdThomas McGloineCzech In BlackCzech Dark LagerSaratoga Thoroughbrews
HMDean DotyCheck MateCzech Dark LagerBrewers East End Revival (BEER)

Table 17: Other IPAs (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stStephen SchmittGoodison ParkEnglish IPAEvanston Homebrew Club
2ndPaul JonesBack In the BlackBlack IPAMorris Area Society of Homebrewers

Table 18: Specialty & Historical Beer (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stFritz SchanzStearman's Experimental BarleywineExperimental BeerDenton County Homebrewers Guild
2ndBeth PisarskyFather Is Home For ChristmasMixed-Style BeerMiddlesex Malters
3rdMichael SellYgritteHistorical BeerWestchester Homebrewers Organization (WHO)

Table 19: Vienna Lager (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stLarry BentleySymphonicVienna LagerGarden State Homebrewers
2ndChad MedfordAustrian SunsetVienna LagerRed Earth Brewers
3rdBrian StephensToasty Bread WaterVienna LagerKeepers of Craft

Table 21: Schwarzbier (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJeff HillThe RavenSchwarzbierRed Earth Brewers
2ndRoss StuartSchwarzbierSchwarzbierArizona Society of Homebrewers
3rdGraham ReynoldsInky Black StareSchwarzbier 

Table 22: Belgian Ales (18 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJonathan AjelloWhat the WitWitbierBrewstoria
2ndBen JankowskiGracieBière de Garde 
3rdCharlie HoxieThe Bulgin' BelgianBelgian Golden Strong Ale 

Table 23: Monastic Ale (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stDarren PriceMountain PhilosopherBelgian Dark Strong AleBrewminaries
2ndKen DaltonSwinglesBelgian SingleHandgrenades Homebrew and Craft Beer Club
3rdEric BlaineNeuhausBelgian Dark Strong AleMorris Area Society of Homebrewers
4thThomas McGloineGoebelbrau TripelBelgian TripelSaratoga Thoroughbrews

Table 25: Scottish and Irish Beer (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBrian ZuraLifeline Irish RedIrish Red Ale 
2ndBrandon PflipsenRedheaded BansheeIrish Red AleMinnesota Home Brewers Association
3rdT-Michael MillerScottish ExportScottish ExportDenton County Homebrewers Guild

Table 26: Pale Malty European Lager (19 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBobby MierzejwskiHeisenbergMärzenGarden State Homebrewers
2ndAlex KalafMarzenMärzenBrewminaries
3rdVladimir KowalykHelles Spring 2023Munich HellesWestchester Homebrewers Organization (WHO)

Table 27: Brown British Beer (19 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJim WilliamsonDarby DayBritish Brown Ale 
2ndCole ChristianPorter AlfredsonEnglish PorterDC Homebrewers
3rdRoss DruckenmillerBjcp Study GroupDark MildBoston Wort Processors

Table 28: Strong American Ale (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stLloyd SmithFranklin Ave AleDouble IPABrewminaries
2ndDom GalloProtect Ya NeckDouble IPAAlbany Brew Crafters (ABC)
3rdFritz SchanzStearman's American BarleywineAmerican BarleywineDenton County Homebrewers Guild

Table 29: Pale Bitter Euro Beer (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stLarry BentleyPolyphonic PilsGerman PilsGarden State Homebrewers
2ndKurt GreenHana LeichtbierGerman LeichtbierBrewtubers
3rdByron BirdHelles SmugglerGerman Helles ExportbierHigh Plains Drafters [TX]
4thDaniel PerriganAll Summer In A DayGerman PilsMorris Area Society of Homebrewers
HMCole ChristianPremium PupCzech Premium Pale LagerDC Homebrewers

Table 30: Sour Ale (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stAnupam SinghalPineapple Passion FruitCatharina SourNorth Texas Homebrewers Association
2ndMichael SellPaniting of A Panic AttackWild Specialty BeerWestchester Homebrewers Organization (WHO)
3rdMatt FricovskyHootin N' HollerinMixed Fermentation Sour BeerBrewminaries

Table 31: Fruit Beer (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJoe CaiolaIt's A Gum, It' A CandyFruit BeerLong Island Beer & Malt Enthusiasts
2ndAlex KalafBlood Orange Berliner WeisseFruit BeerBrewminaries
3rdMark PennickMandarin CandidateFruit BeerBrew Crew [CO]

Table 32: Spiced & Alternative Fermentable Beer (22 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJason WillardBig Ole Fezzifig Holiday AleWinter Seasonal BeerJersey City Brew Club
2ndRoss StuartExtra CoconutSpice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerArizona Society of Homebrewers
3rdJames RobinsonDecadent PumpkinAutumn Seasonal BeerBrewminaries

Table 33: Amber and Brown American Beer (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJim WilliamsonWill's Brown AleAmerican Brown Ale 
2ndBrian SchwartzGerman GritKentucky CommonMiddlesex Malters
3rdLarry BentleySilent MeowAmerican Amber AleGarden State Homebrewers

Table 34: Pale and Amber European Beer (22 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJim ClappWharf DwarfAltbierKeystone Hops
2ndJim WilliamsonLook Who's BockDunkels Bock 
3rdAndy CoxMeanbrews Golden AleBritish Golden AleUnderground Brewers of Connecticut
HMTimothy PrattCzechin' It!Czech Amber LagerBrew Haven